Data Protection Policies

Privacy Policy and Website Privacy Policy
Here at Rev, we take our commitment to protecting your privacy and handling your data very seriously. Your trust matters to us and we always want you to feel confident that we have your very best interests at heart. Our business is one that has always been, and will always be, built on relationships and so, we aim to treat everyone with care, respect and the highest levels of professionalism.

Data Protection Policies

Privacy Policy

We need personal information to carry out our work and do a great job for you. We understand our responsibility in our partnership and promise to do all that we can to collect, handle and store your data correctly.

Our contact details

Name:                  Lucy Archer

Address:              The Diary, Bloxham Grove, Bloxham, OX15 4LL

Phone:                 07921 572554

E-mail:                 lucy@revpr.co.uk

Website:             www.revpr.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Career histories and educational backgrounds
  • Family and lifestyle circumstances 
  • Financial information such as franchisee turnover, profit and percentage growth figures
  • Website user stats.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Daily management of our relationship
  • Franchisee and client case studies
  • Award entries
  • Content creation including press releases, editorial and expert guides
  • Personal profile raising
  • Media and influencer relations
  • Media monitoring services
  • Legitimate interest in our services as a direct result of marketing or networking activities.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Lucy Archer on lucy@revpr.co.uk
  2. We have a contractual obligation.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on our company server. We keep the information that we have collected for the duration of the contract. We will then dispose your information by permanently deleting it from our systems. In the cases of coverage books, you may request for these links to remain live for the duration of your choosing.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to withdraw consent – You have the the right to withdraw your consent to us processing your personal information at any point.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at lucy@revpr.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at: Rev PR Ltd, The Dairy, Bloxham Grove, Bloxham, Banbury, OS15 4LL or by email to lucy@revpr.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address:         

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Website privacy policy

We take your privacy seriously. This document lets you know how we will process and protect any data you share with us. Our data protection policy is based on the following principles:

  • We recognise the need for user privacy and data protection legislation compliance
  • We understand we have a duty of care to our clients
  • We only collect and process Data that is absolutely necessary and in the best interests of our clients and any data collected will be for the purpose of the services we provide
  • We will never pass any client Data to a third party unless we have your express permission, and it is in your best interest
  • We endeavour to ensure that all our Data is correct and up to date.

We aim to comply with:

  • UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)
  • EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

Contact forms and emails

If you contact us using the form on our contact page, the information you provide will be transferred to us via email, which will then be stored in our database.

Email newsletter

If you sign up for our email newsletter your email address will be stored on our system as a legitimate interest. You can request removal of your email address and you will be able to unsubscribe from email newsletters at any time. A link to do so will be at the foot of every newsletter. Alternatively, you can contact us directly to request to be removed from our email list.

Site visitor tracking

This site uses Analytics software to track user interaction. This information allows us to determine the number of people using our site, so we can understand how our site is being used, so we can improve our services. We do not have access to information which will identify you.

You can prevent the Analytics software from tracking your interaction with the site by disabling cookies on your internet browser.

Data Breaches

In line with data protection regulations, we are obliged to report any data breaches. We will adhere to the requirement to do so within 72 hours and will report to the appropriate authorities. This also applies to any data theft.

Data Controller

The data controller of this website is:

Rev PR Ltd
Bloxham Grove
Bloxham
Banbury
Oxfordshire
OX15 4FF

Data Protection Officer

Lucy Archer

Rev PR Ltd

Email: lucy@revpr.co.uk

Our privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. Any changes will be detailed on our website.

Get in touch with Team Rev!